The University of Toronto Scarborough takes great pride in the scholarly contributions of its faculty members. The Office of the Vice-Principal Research & Innovation (OVPRI) is pleased to highlight U of T Scarborough award winners and we strongly encourage members of the U of T Scarborough community to nominate colleagues for awards and honours in recognition of a faculty member’s work and significant contributions.
INTERNAL AWARDS
Aisha Ahmad, Political Science - Senior Fellow at Massey College, 2017
More information: Massey College
Aisha Ahmad, Political Science, 2018
More information: Northrop Frye Awards
Zindel Segal, Psychology, 2017
More information: President's Impact Awards
Zindel Segal, Psychology, 2013
More information: University of Toronto Distinguished Professors
Steve Joordens, Psychology, 2013
Nick Koudas, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2011
John Kennedy, Psychology (emeritus), 2009
John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2002
More information: University of Toronto University Professors
Nicholas Mandrak, Biological Sciences, 2021
Ken Howard, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2020
Marlene Goldman, English, 2019
Zindel Segal, Psychology, 2018
James Donaldson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017
Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences, 2016 (Shared Award)
Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2016 (Shared Award)
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology, 2015 (Shared Award)
Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2015 (Shared Award)
Rudy Boonstra, Biological Sciences, 2014
Michael Bagby, Psychology, 2013
Franca Iacovetta, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2011
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2010
Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2009
Elizabeth Harney, Humanities, 2008 (Shared Award)
Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences, 2008 (Shared Award)
Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2007
Andrew Mason, Biological Sciences, 2006
Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2005 (Shared Award)
Konstantine Zakzanis, Psychology, 2005 (Shared Award)
Modris Eksteins, Humanities (emeritus), 2004
Janice Boddy, Anthropology, 2003
Lisa Jeffrey, Mathematics, 2002
Andrew Stark, Management, 2001
Tom Tidwell, Physical Sciences (emeritus), 2000
John Friedlander, Mathematics, 1999
Albert Berry, Management & Economics (emeritus), 1998
Oded Berman, Management & Economics, 1997
Ronald Manzer, Social Science (emeritus), 1996
Robert McClelland, Physical Sciences (emeritus), 1995
John Youson, Life Sciences (emeritus), 1994
Ian Brown, Biological Sciences, 1993
More information: U of T Scarborough Principal's Research Award
Lucan Way, Political Science, 2021-2022
Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences, 2020-2021
Jason Weir, Biological Sciences, 2019-2022
Julie McCarthy, Management, 2018-2021
Anthony Ruocco, Psychology, 2018-2021
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2018-2021
Jennifer Chun, Sociology, 2017-2020
Jeffrey Pilcher, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2017-2020
Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017-2020
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology, 2016-2019
Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2016-2019
Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2016-2019
More information: U of T Scarborough Research Excellence Faculty Scholars Award
Adrian Nestor, Psychology, 2021
Nicole Klenk, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2020
Rutsuko Ito, Psychology, 2019
Artur Izmaylov, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2018
Li Chen, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2017
Anthony Ruocco, Psychology, 2016
Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences, 2015
Mary Silcox, Anthropology, 2014
More information: U of T Scarborough Research Recognition Award
Brett Ford, Psychology, 2021
Stefanos Aretakis, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2021
Urvashi Chakravarty, English, 2021
David Nieborg, Arts, Culture & Media, 2020
Emine Fidan Elcioglu, Sociology, 2020
Hilary Brown, Interdisciplinary Centre for Health and Society, 2020
EXTERNAL AWARDS
Robert Haslhofer, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2018
Giulio Tiozzo, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2018
Stefanos Aretakis, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2016
Artur Izmaylov, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2015
Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2013
Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2004
David Fleet, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 1996
More information: Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Biomedical Young Investigator Research Award, 2009
More information: Alzheimer Society of Canada
James Donaldson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2007
More information: Amerian Association for the Advancement of Science
Steven Farber, Human Geography - Emerging Scholar Award, 2018
Sharlene Mollett, Human Geography - Glenda Laws Award, 2018
Minelle Mahtani, Human Geography - Glenda Laws Award, 2012
More information: American Association of Geographers
Anthony Ruocco, Psychology - Young Investigator Research Award, 2017
More information: American Foundation for Suicide Prevention
Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize, 2012
Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Herbert Baxter Adams Prize, 2012
More information: American Historical Association
John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Joseph L. Doob Prize, 2017
John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2013
Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2013
More information: American Mathematical Society
Jessica Wilson, Philosophy - Dr. Martin R. Lebowitz and Eve Lewellis Lebowitz Prize, 2014
More information: American Philosophical Association
Diana Fu, Political Science - Gregory Luebbert Prize for Best Book in Comparative Politics, 2018
Margaret Kohn, Political Science - David Easton Award, 2017
Margaret Kohn, Political Science - Dennis Judd Best Book Award, 2017
More information: American Political Science Association
Michael Lambek, Anthropology - Fellow, 2011
More information: American Society for the Study of Religion
Rudy Boonstra, Biological Sciences - C. Hart Merriam Award, 2013
More information: American Society of Mammalogists
Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences - Fellow, 2016
More information: Animal Behaviour Society
Maria Shaw, Department of Humanities (emeritus) - Distinguished Archaeological Achievement Award, 2006
More information: Archaeological Institute of America
Pascal Reindeau, Centre for French & Linguistics - Prix du meilleur livre, 2013
More information: L'Association des Professeur.e.s de français des universités et collèges canadiens
Li Chen, Historical and Cultural Studies - Joseph Levenson Pre-1900 Book Prize (China), 2018
More information: Association for Asian Studies
Brett Ford, Psychology - Rising Star, 2017
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Fellow, 2013
More information: Association for Psychological Science
Nicholas Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Lifetime Career Award of Merit, 2016
More information: Association of Professional Geoscientists of Ontario
Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies - Remy Martin Award, 2017-2018
Pascal Reindeau, Centre for French & Linguistics - Governor General's Literary Awards Finalist, 2012
Tanya Mars, Arts, Culture and Media - Governor General’s Award in Visual & Media Arts, 2008
Tanya Mars, Arts, Culture and Media - International Artist-in-Residence, 2008
More information: Canada Council for the Arts
Cendri Hutcherson, Psychology, CRC in Decision Neuroscience, 2018-2023
Bebhinn Treanor, Biological Sciences, CRC in Spatially-Resolved Biochemistry, 2016-2021
Brian Connelly, Management, CRC in Integrative Perspectives on Personality, 2016-2021
Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences, CRC in Bioelectrochemistry, 2016-2021
Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, CRC in Data Center Technologies, 2014-2019
Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies, CRC in Global Culture, 2014-2021
Marney Isaac, Physical & Environmental Sciences and Centre for Critical Development Studies, CRC in Agroecosystems and Development, 2013-2018
Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences, CRC in Integrative Behavioural Ecology, 2007-2018
Michael Lambek, Anthropology, CRC in the Anthropology of Ethical Life, 2006-2020
Anne-Emanuelle Birn, Critical Development Studies, CRC in International Health, 2003-2013
More information: Canada Research Chairs Program
Richard Pancer, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Cecil Graham Award, 2007
More information: Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society
Graeme Hirst, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Lifetime Achievement Award, 2017
More information: Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association
Stephen Rockel, Historical and Cultural Studies - Joel Gregory Prize, 2009
More information: Canadian Association of African Studies
Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Prize, 2013
More information: Canadian Association of Computer Science
Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Management - Albert Berry Prize, 2015
More information: Canadian Development Economics Study Group
Carl Mitchell, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Young Scientist Award, 2017
More information: Canadian Geophysical Union
Franca Iacovetta, Historical & Cultural Studies - Sir John A. MacDonald Prize, 2008
More information: Canadian Historical Association
Blake Richards, Biological Sciences - Fellow, 2017
David Fleet, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2005
More information: Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences - New Investigator Award, 2008
More information: Canadian Institutes of Health Research
Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Coxeter-James Prize, 2010
More information: Canadian Mathematical Society
Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Rio Tinto Alcan Award, 2017
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - W.A.E. McBryde Medal, 2011
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fred Beamish Award, 2010
More information: Canadian Society for Chemistry
John H. Youson, Department of Life Sciences (emeritus) - Fry Award, 2005
More information: Canadian Society of Zoologists
Andrew Westoll, English - Charles Taylor Prize for Literary Non-Fiction, 2012
More information: RBC Taylor Prize
Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences - W.A.E. McBryde Medal, 2021
Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Environment Division Research and Development Dima Award, 2015
More information: Chemical Institute of Canada
Andrea Charise, English / Interdisciplinary Centre for Health and Society - John Charles Polanyi Prize in English, 2014
Katherine Larson, English - John Charles Polanyi Prize in English, 2008
More information: Council of Ontario Universities
Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - Early Career Fellow, 2014
More information: Ecological Society of America
April Franco, Management - Citations of Excellence Award, 2015
More information: Emerald Group Publishing
Nicole Klenk, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fulbright Nexus Scholar, 2014
Andrew Stark, Management - Canadian Fulbright Scholar, 2011
Anne-Emanuelle Birn, Critical Development Studies - Canadian Fulbright Research Scholar, 2007
More information:
Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - E.R. Ward Neale Medal, 2015
More information: Geological Association of Canada
Anne-Emanuelle Birn, Critical Development Studies - Top 100 Women Leaders in Global Health, 2014
More information: Graduate Institute Geneva
Ken Howard, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellowship, 2016
More information: Geoscientists Canada
Maithe Arruda-Carvalho, Psychology - Career Development Award, 2018
Tod Thiele, Biological Sciences - Young Investigators Grant, 2018
More information: Human Frontier Science Program
Donna Gabbacia, Historical and Cultural Studies - Lifetime Achievement Award, 2018
More information: Immigration and Ethnic History Society
Michael Lambek, Anthropology - Fellow, 2016-2017
John Kennedy, Psychology - Fellow, 2008-2009
More information: Institute for Advanced Study
Ken Howard, Physical & Environmental Sciences - President's Award, 2011
More information: International Association of Hydrogeologists
Andre Sorensen, Human Geography - Book Prize, 2004
More information: International Planning History Society
Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - P.M. Huang Award, 2015
More information: International Union of Soil Sciences
Micheal Goldstein, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2007
More information: John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Steve Joordens, Psychology - National Technology Innovation Award, 2009
More information: The Learning Partnership
Stefanos Aretakis, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2018
Blake Richards, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2018
Steven Farber, Human Geography - Early Researcher Award, 2017
Artur Izmaylov, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2017
Daniel Roy, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2017
Brian Connelly, Management - Early Researcher Award, 2016
Patrick McGowan, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2016
Anthony Ruocco, Psychology - Early Researcher Award, 2016
Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2014
Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2014
Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2012
Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Early Researcher Award, 2012
Matthew Wells, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2011
George Arhonditsis, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2009
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Early Researcher Award, 2009
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2008
Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2006
Nick Koudas, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2006
More information: Ministry of Research, Innovation and Science
Lisa Jeffrey - E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship, 2004
More information: Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences - Brilliant 10, 2006
More information: Popular Science
Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - TD Professor of Urban Forest Conservation and Biology, 2014-2019
Rick Halpern, Historical and Cultural Studies - Bissell-Heyd Chair of American Studies, 2008
Michael Gervers, Historical and Cultural Studies - Fellow, 2017
More information: Royal Canadian Geographical Society
Katherine Larson, English - Member, 2018
Nathalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Member, 2014
More information: Royal Society of Canada
H. Bernie Kraatz, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2019
Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017
Judith Teichman, Political Science and Centre for Critical Development Studies, 2014
Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2007
John Kennedy, Psychology, 2005
Michael Lambek, Anthropology, 2000
John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 1988
More information: Royal Society of Canada
Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - John L. Synge Award, 2014
Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - McNeil Medal, 2013
More information: Royal Society of Canada
Andre Simpson, Myrna Simpson and Team, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Analytical Dvision Horizon Prize: Sir George Stokes Award, 2021
Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2011
Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Environmental Sciences Award (awarded jointly with Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry), 2010
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2010
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Joseph Black Award, 2010
Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Environmental Sciences Award (awarded jointly with Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry), 2008
More information: Royal Society of Chemistry
Michael Goldstein, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Simons Fellow in Mathematics, 2018
More information: The Simons Foundation
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Daniel M. Wegner Theoretical Innovation Prize, 2015
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Fellow, 2013
More information: Society for Personality and Social Psychology
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Fellow, 2008
More information: Society of Experimental Social Psychology
Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Rollo Davidson Prize, 2007
More information: University of Cambridge
David Fleet, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Faculty Member, 2017
Daniel Roy, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Faculty Member, 2017
More information: Vector Institure for Artificial Intelligence