Internal & External Award Recipients

The University of Toronto Scarborough takes great pride in the scholarly contributions of its faculty members. The Office of the Vice-Principal Research is pleased to highlight U of T Scarborough award winners and we strongly encourage members of the U of T Scarborough community to nominate colleagues for awards and honours in recognition of a faculty member’s work and significant contributions.

INTERNAL AWARDS

Fellows

Aisha Ahmad, Political Science - Senior Fellow at Massey College, 2017

More information: Massey College

Northrop Frye Award of Excellence

Aisha Ahmad, Political Science, 2018

More information: Northrop Frye Awards

President's Impact Award

Zindel Segal, Psychology, 2017

More information: President's Impact Awards

University of Toronto Distinguished Professors

Zindel Segal, Psychology, 2013

More information: University of Toronto Distinguished Professors

University of Toronto Inventor of the Year

Steve Joordens, Psychology, 2013

Nick Koudas, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2011

University of Toronto University Professors

John Kennedy, Psychology (emeritus), 2009 

John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2002 

More information: University of Toronto University Professors

University of Toronto Scarborough Principal's Research Award

Zindel Segal, Psychology, 2018

James Donaldson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017 

Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences, 2016 (Shared Award) 
 
Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2016 (Shared Award) 

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology, 2015 (Shared Award) 
 
Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2015 (Shared Award) 

Rudy Boonstra, Biological Sciences, 2014 

Michael Bagby, Psychology, 2013 

Franca Iacovetta, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2011 

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2010 

Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2009 

Elizabeth Harney, Humanities, 2008 (Shared Award) 
 
Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences, 2008 (Shared Award) 

Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2007 

Andrew Mason, Biological Sciences, 2006 

Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2005 (Shared Award) 

Konstantine Zakzanis, Psychology, 2005 (Shared Award) 

Modris Eksteins, Humanities (emeritus), 2004 

Janice Boddy, Anthropology, 2003 

Lisa Jeffrey, Mathematics, 2002 

Andrew Stark, Management, 2001 

Tom Tidwell, Physical Sciences (emeritus), 2000

John Friedlander, Mathematics, 1999

Albert Berry, Management & Economics (emeritus), 1998  

Oded Berman, Management & Economics, 1997 

Ronald Manzer, Social Science (emeritus), 1996 

Robert McClelland, Physical Sciences (emeritus), 1995 

John Youson, Life Sciences (emeritus), 1994 

Ian Brown, Biological Sciences, 1993 

More information: U of T Scarborough Principal's Research Award

University of Toronto Scarborough Research Excellence Faculty Scholars

Julie McCarthy, Management, 2018-2021

Anthony Ruocco, Psychology, 2018-2021

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2018-2021

Jennifer Chun, Sociology, 2017-2020 

Jeffrey Pilcher, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2017-2020 
 
Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017-2020 

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology, 2016-2019 

Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2016-2019
 
Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2016-2019 

More information: U of T Scarborough Research Excellence Faculty Scholars Award

University of Toronto Scarborough Research Recognition Award

Artur Izmaylov, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2018

Li Chen, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2017 

Anthony Ruocco, Psychology, 2016 

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences, 2015 

Mary Silcox, Anthropology, 2014 

More information: U of T Scarborough Research Recognition Award

EXTERNAL AWARDS

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Robert Haslhofer, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2018

Giulio Tiozzo, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2018

Stefanos Aretakis, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2016

Artur Izmaylov, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2015

Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2013

Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 2004

David Fleet, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Research Fellowship, 1996

More information: Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Alzheimer Society of Canada

Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Biomedical Young Investigator Research Award, 2009

More information: Alzheimer Society of Canada

American Association for the Advancement of Science

James Donaldson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2007

More information: Amerian Association for the Advancement of Science

American Association of Geographers

Steven Farber, Human Geography - Emerging Scholar Award, 2018

Sharlene Mollett, Human Geography - Glenda Laws Award, 2018

Minelle Mahtani, Human Geography - Glenda Laws Award, 2012

More information: American Association of Geographers

American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

Anthony Ruocco, Psychology - Young Investigator Research Award, 2017

More information: American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

American Historical Association

Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize, 2012

Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Herbert Baxter Adams Prize, 2012

More information: American Historical Association

American Mathematical Society

John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Joseph L. Doob Prize, 2017

John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2013

Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2013

More information: American Mathematical Society

American Philosophical Association

Jessica Wilson, Philosophy - Dr. Martin R. Lebowitz and Eve Lewellis Lebowitz Prize, 2014

More information: American Philosophical Association

American Political Science Association

Diana Fu, Political Science - Gregory Luebbert Prize for Best Book in Comparative Politics, 2018

Margaret Kohn, Political Science - David Easton Award, 2017

Margaret Kohn, Political Science - Dennis Judd Best Book Award, 2017

More information: American Political Science Association

American Society for the Study of Religion

Michael Lambek, Anthropology - Fellow, 2011

More information: American Society for the Study of Religion

American Society of Mammalogists

Rudy Boonstra, Biological Sciences - C. Hart Merriam Award, 2013

More information: American Society of Mammalogists

Animal Behaviour Society

Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences - Fellow, 2016

More information: Animal Behaviour Society

Archaeological Institute of America

Maria Shaw, Department of Humanities (emeritus) - Distinguished Archaeological Achievement Award, 2006

More information: Archaeological Institute of America

L'Association des Professeur.e.s de français des universités et collèges canadiens

Pascal Reindeau, Centre for French & Linguistics - Prix du meilleur livre, 2013 

More information: L'Association des Professeur.e.s de français des universités et collèges canadiens

Association for Asian Studies

Li Chen, Historical and Cultural Studies - Joseph Levenson Pre-1900 Book Prize (China), 2018

More information: Association for Asian Studies

Association for Psychological Science

Brett Ford, Psychology - Rising Star, 2017

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Fellow, 2013

More information: Association for Psychological Science

Association of Professional Geoscientists of Ontario

Nicholas Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Lifetime Career Award of Merit, 2016

More information: Association of Professional Geoscientists of Ontario

Cambridge Food and Wine Society

Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies - Remy Martin Award, 2017-2018

Canada Council for the Arts

Pascal Reindeau, Centre for French & Linguistics - Governor General's Literary Awards Finalist, 2012

Tanya Mars, Arts, Culture and Media - Governor General’s Award in Visual & Media Arts, 2008

Tanya Mars, Arts, Culture and Media - International Artist-in-Residence, 2008

More information: Canada Council for the Arts

Canada Research Chairs

Cendri Hutcherson, Psychology, CRC in Decision Neuroscience, 2018-2023

Bebhinn Treanor, Biological Sciences, CRC in Spatially-Resolved Biochemistry, 2016-2021

Brian Connelly, Management, CRC in Integrative Perspectives on Personality, 2016-2021

Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences, CRC in Bioelectrochemistry, 2016-2021

Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, CRC in Data Center Technologies, 2014-2019

Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies, CRC in Global Culture, 2014-2021

Marney Isaac, Physical & Environmental Sciences and Centre for Critical Development Studies, CRC in Agroecosystems and Development, 2013-2018

Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences, CRC in Integrative Behavioural Ecology, 2007-2018

Michael Lambek, Anthropology, CRC in the Anthropology of Ethical Life, 2006-2020

Anne-Emanuelle Birn, Critical Development Studies, CRC in International Health, 2003-2013

More information: Canada Research Chairs Program

Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society

Richard Pancer, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Cecil Graham Award, 2007

More information: Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society

Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association

Graeme Hirst, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Lifetime Achievement Award, 2017

More information: Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association

Canadian Association of African Studies

Stephen Rockel, Historical and Cultural Studies - Joel Gregory Prize, 2009

More information: Canadian Association of African Studies

Canadian Association of Computer Science

Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Prize, 2013

More information: Canadian Association of Computer Science

Canadian Development Economics Study Group

Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Management - Albert Berry Prize, 2015

More information: Canadian Development Economics Study Group

Canadian Geophysical Union

Carl Mitchell, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Young Scientist Award, 2017

More information: Canadian Geophysical Union

Canadian Historical Association

Franca Iacovetta, Historical & Cultural Studies - Sir John A. MacDonald Prize, 2008

More information: Canadian Historical Association

Canadian Institute for Advanced Research

Blake Richards, Biological Sciences - Fellow, 2017

David Fleet, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2005

More information: Canadian Institute for Advanced Research

Canadian Institutes of Health Research

Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences - New Investigator Award, 2008

More information: Canadian Institutes of Health Research

Canadian Mathematical Society

Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Coxeter-James Prize, 2010

More information: Canadian Mathematical Society

Canadian Society for Chemistry

Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Rio Tinto Alcan Award, 2017

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - W.A.E. McBryde Medal, 2011

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fred Beamish Award, 2010

More information: Canadian Society for Chemistry

Canadian Society of Zoologists

John H. Youson, Department of Life Sciences (emeritus) - Fry Award, 2005

More information: Canadian Society of Zoologists

Charles Taylor Prize

Andrew Westoll, English - Charles Taylor Prize for Literary Non-Fiction, 2012

More information: RBC Taylor Prize

Chemical Institute of Canada

Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Environment Division Research and Development Dima Award, 2015

More information: Chemical Institute of Canada

Council of Ontario Universities

Andrea Charise, English / Interdisciplinary Centre for Health and Society - John Charles Polanyi Prize in English, 2014

Katherine Larson, English - John Charles Polanyi Prize in English, 2008 

More information: Council of Ontario Universities

Ecological Society of America

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - Early Career Fellow, 2014

More information: Ecological Society of America

Emerald Group Publishing

April Franco, Management - Citations of Excellence Award, 2015

More information: Emerald Group Publishing

Fulbright Canada

Nicole Klenk, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fulbright Nexus Scholar, 2014

Andrew Stark, Management - Canadian Fulbright Scholar, 2011

Anne-Emanuelle Birn, Critical Development Studies - Canadian Fulbright Research Scholar, 2007

More information: Fulbright Canada

Geological Association of Canada

Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - E.R. Ward Neale Medal, 2015

More information: Geological Association of Canada

Graduate Institute Geneva

Anne-Emanuelle Birn, Critical Development Studies - Top 100 Women Leaders in Global Health, 2014

More information: Graduate Institute Geneva

Geoscientists Canada

Ken Howard, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellowship, 2016

More information: Geoscientists Canada

Human Frontier Science Program

Maithe Arruda-Carvalho, Psychology - Career Development Award, 2018

Tod Thiele, Biological Sciences - Young Investigators Grant, 2018

More information: Human Frontier Science Program

Immigration and Ethnic History Society

Donna Gabbacia, Historical and Cultural Studies - Lifetime Achievement Award, 2018

More information: Immigration and Ethnic History Society

Institute for Advanced Study (Berlin)

Michael Lambek, Anthropology - Fellow, 2016-2017

John Kennedy, Psychology - Fellow, 2008-2009

More information: Institute for Advanced Study

International Association of Hydrogeologists

Ken Howard, Physical & Environmental Sciences - President's Award, 2011

More information: International Association of Hydrogeologists

International Planning History Society

Andre Sorensen, Human Geography - Book Prize, 2004

More information: International Planning History Society

International Union of Soil Sciences

Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - P.M. Huang Award, 2015 

More information: International Union of Soil Sciences

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Micheal Goldstein, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Fellow, 2007 

More information: John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

The Learning Partnership

Steve Joordens, Psychology - National Technology Innovation Award, 2009

More information: The Learning Partnership

Ministry of Research, Innovation and Science

Stefanos Aretakis, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2018

Blake Richards, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2018

Steven Farber, Human Geography - Early Researcher Award, 2017 

Artur Izmaylov, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2017 

Daniel Roy, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2017 

Brian Connelly, Management - Early Researcher Award, 2016

Patrick McGowan, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2016

Anthony Ruocco, Psychology - Early Researcher Award, 2016

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2014

Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2014

Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2012

Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Early Researcher Award, 2012

Matthew Wells, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2011

George Arhonditsis, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2009 

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Early Researcher Award, 2009 

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2008

Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2006 

Nick Koudas, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Early Researcher Award, 2006 

More information: Ministry of Research, Innovation and Science

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Lisa Jeffrey - E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship, 2004

More information: Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Popular Science

Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences - Brilliant 10, 2006

More information: Popular Science

Professorships

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - TD Professor of Urban Forest Conservation and Biology, 2014-2019

Rick Halpern, Historical and Cultural Studies - Bissell-Heyd Chair of American Studies, 2008 

Royal Canadian Geographical Society

Michael Gervers, Historical and Cultural Studies - Fellow, 2017

More information: Royal Canadian Geographical Society

Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Katherine Larson, English - Member, 2018

Nathalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Member, 2014

More information: Royal Society of Canada

Royal Society of Canada Fellows

Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017

Judith Teichman, Political Science and Centre for Critical Development Studies, 2014 

Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2007

John Kennedy, Psychology, 2005 

Michael Lambek, Anthropology, 2000

John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 1988

More information: Royal Society of Canada

Royal Society of Canada Medals & Awards

Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - John L. Synge Award, 2014

Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - McNeil Medal, 2013 

More information: Royal Society of Canada

Royal Society of Chemistry

Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2011

Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Environmental Sciences Award (awarded jointly with Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry), 2010

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2010

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Joseph Black Award, 2010

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Environmental Sciences Award (awarded jointly with Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry), 2008

More information: Royal Society of Chemistry

Simons Foundation

Michael Goldstein, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Simons Fellow in Mathematics, 2018

More information: The Simons Foundation

Society for Personality and Social Psychology

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Daniel M. Wegner Theoretical Innovation Prize, 2015

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Fellow, 2013

More information: Society for Personality and Social Psychology

Society of Experimental Social Psychology

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Fellow, 2008

More information: Society of Experimental Social Psychology

University of Cambridge

Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Rollo Davidson Prize, 2007

More information: University of Cambridge

Vector Institute for Artificial Intelligence

David Fleet, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Faculty Member, 2017

Daniel Roy, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Faculty Member, 2017

More information: Vector Institure for Artificial Intelligence