Award Recipients

2017-2018

Connaught International Scholarships for Doctoral Students

  • Meiling Man

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

  • Boluwatife Awonaike (International)
  • Conor Anderson (domestic)
  • Ariola Visha
  • Shane Sookhan
  • Zach DiLoreto

The Ranjit Kumar Graduate Fellowship Award

  • Brian Pentz

2016-2017

Connaught International Scholarships for Doctoral Students

  • Ye Tao

Jeanne F. Goulding Fellowship

  • Christine Palermo

George Sidney Brett Memorial Fund

  • Brian Pentz

NSERC – CGSD

  • David McLagan

NSERC – CGSM

  • Conor Anderson

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

  • Stephanie Gagliardi
  • Yalda Liaghati Morbaran
  • Christine Palermo
  • Shane Sookhan

TD Graduate Scholarship Award

  • David McLagan
  • Christine Palermo

DESCIII Awards

  • Maryam Abdinejad (1st prize)
  • Rhea Lumactud (2nd prize)
  • Ellen Gute (3rd prize)

2015-2016

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

  • Kaveh Amini
  • Christine Palermo
  • Carlos Paulo

TD Graduate Scholarship Award

  • Boluwatife Awonaike

2014-2015

Connaught International Scholarships for Doctoral Students

  • Dragana Kocesvski

Jeanne F. Goulding Fellowship

  • Abha Parajulee

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

  • Edward Nagato
  • Abha Parajulee
  • Bogdan Hlevca

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council- Canada Graduate Scholarship Award

  • Thea Dickinson

TD Graduate Scholarship Award

  • Aime Kayembe
  • Stuart Livingstone
  • Abha Parajulee

2013-2014

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)

  • Matthew Binnington (Postgraduate Scholarship-Doctoral)
  • Rhea Lumactud (Canada Graduate Scholarships - Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplement)
  • Maryam Mahmood (Postgraduate Scholarship-Doctoral)
  • Lindsay McCallum (Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

  • Edward Nagato
  • Nicole Ricker

Canadian Institute of Health Research (CIHR)

  • Nicole Spiegelaar (Frederick Banting and Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship)

CAGONT - Best Poster Award

  • Kinson Leung

CAGONT - Doctoral Essay Contest

  • Yukari Hori
  • Jerry Jien

2012-2013

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)

  • Rhea Lumactud (Alexander Graham Bell CGS-D)
  • Nicole Ricker (CGS – Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplement)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

  • Kathy Wallace
  • Maryam Mahmood

Connaught International Scholarships for Doctoral Students

  • Carlos Arnillas Merino

Ontario Trillium Scholarship (OTS)

  • Tingting Zhu

SGS Internal Awards – University Wide Awards

  • Matthew Binnington (Jeanne F. Goulding Fellowship)

CAGONT - Best Poster Award

  • Steven Huryn
  • Kinson Leung

2011-2012

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)

  • Bogdan Hlevca (Alexander Graham Bell CGS-D)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

  • Kathy Wallace

Ontario Trillium Scholarship (OTS)

  • Rachel Strickman