Alumni & Friends - Ways to get involved and give back

DPES Committees

 

DPES Committees

PTR

This committee is responsible for evaluating the research, teaching, and service record of DPES faculty members at the end of each academic year.

Alen Hadzovic (T)
Johann Bayer (T)
Dan Weaver (T)
Effie Sauer (T)
Kris Kim (T)
Tanzina Mohsin (T)
Heidi Daxberger (T)
Hanno Rein (R)
Pawel Artymowicz (R)
Laura Tozer (R)
Mathew Wells (R)
Phil Heron (R)
Kagan Kerman (R)
Andre Simpson (R)
George Arhonditsis (Chair)

 

Promotions

This committee evaluates the academic portfolios of DPES faculty members and identifies individuals that can be considered for promotion to the rank of Professor.

Julian Lowman
Nick Eyles
Andre Simpson
Pawel Artymowicz
Lana Mikhaylichenko
Kenneth Howard
Maria Dittrich
Artur Izmaylov
George Arhonditsis (Chair)

 

Research Advisory Board

The DPES representative on the Research Advisory Board of the Vice-Principal Research has to attend 6-8 regular meetings during the academic year and adjudicate several competitions for UTSC faculty and student research awards and applications for support funding.

Artur Izmaylov 

 

Executive

This committee is responsible for the day-to-day management of the department and consists of the Chair, Associate Chair Undergraduate, Graduate Associate Chair, the four Discipline Representatives, and the Senior Manager.

George Arhonditsis (Chair)
Alen Hadzovic
Nicole Klenk
Tanzina Mohsin
Effie Sauer
Johann Bayer
Scott Ballantyne
Julie Quenneville

 

Outreach

This committee is responsible for promoting the activities our department to the local community and prospective students. Members of the Outreach committee are expected to participate in (at least) one outreach event (e.g., Open House, high-school visit) during the academic year. 

Laura Tozer
Dan Weaver
Phil Heron
Mathew Wells
Mandy Meriano
Marney Isaac
Karen Smith
Silvija Stefanovic
Kagan Kerman
Kris Kim
Andre Simpson
Nirusha Thavarajah

 

Teaching & Curriculum

This committee is responsible for the structural organization and curricular improvements of the DPES teaching enterprise. Additional objectives involve the identification of DPES faculty members and Teaching Assistants who display outstanding commitment and excel with the delivery of our courses

Alen Hadzovic
Nicole Klenk
Johann Bayer
Dan Weaver
Salam Tawfiq
Mandy Meriano
Heidi Daxberger
Adam Martin
Silvija Stefanovic
Tanzina Mohsin
Shadi Dalili
Effie Sauer
Lana Mikhaylichenko
Xiao-an Zhang
Marco Zimmer-De luliis
Karen Smith
Nirusha Thavarajah

 

Awards

This committee is responsible for the identification of DPES faculty members who can be nominated for local, national, and international awards. In collaboration with the Vice-Principal Research’s office, this committee will oversee the preparation of the nomination packages until their final submission.  

Pawel Artymowicz
Diana Valencia
Artur Izmaylov
Myrna Simpson
Alex Voznyy
Frank Wania
Hanno Rein
Adam Martin
George Arhonditsis

 

Marketing

This committee will be responsible for the development of audiovisual material that will promote our academic programs and research/teaching activities of our faculty members. Another goal of the committee will be to revamp our website, including the completion of the recent REDNeT platform.

Kris Kim
Andre Simpson
Heidi Daxberger
Ruby Sullan
Karen Smith
Mandy Meriano
Phil Heron
Lana Mikhaylichenko
Chai Chen
Tom Meulendyk
Julie Quenneville
Elizabeth Pulickeel
Rabia Nasir
Joanna Ying-Fiss
Annie Kostadinova
Karen Smith
Stuart Livingstone
David McLagan
Sarah Forbes
George Arhonditsis

 

Equity Diversity & Inclusivity

The objective of this committee will be to design and implement initiatives (e.g., curricular submissions, workshops) that will promote an equitable, diverse, and inclusive environment in the department.

Alen Hadzovic
Adam Martin
Myrna Simpson
Tanzina Mohsin
Maria Dittrich
Kris Kim 
Nicole Latulippe
Shadi Dalili
Ruby Sullan
Diana Valencia
Mandy Meriano
Nirusha Thavarajah
Kagan Kerman
Marco Zimmer-De luliis
Karen Smith
Stuart Livingstone
David McLagan
George Arhonditsis
Alice Zhu
Menelik Beyene
Monica Bastawrous
Azzam Abu-Rayash
Elizabeth Pulickeel

 

Graduate Committees

Graduate Program and Curriculum Committee

 Day-to-day operation of the graduate programs and evaluation of all of our graduate curricular submissions

Anisa Diljohn Maraj
David McLagan
George Arhonditsis
Elizabeth Pulickeel
Gisela Bento
Joanna Ying-Fiss
Julie Quenneville
Karen Smith
Nick Mandrak
Stuart Livingstone
Haley Doherty

 

M.Env.Sc. Admissions Committee

Evaluation of applications for our M.Env.Sci. program. Each member is expected to evaluate a minimum of twenty (20) applications on-line.

Adam Martin
Alex Voznyy
David McLagan
Frank Wania
George Arhonditsis
Heidi Daxberger
Laura Tozer
Karen Smith
Ken Howard
Marney Isaac
Mathew Wells
Phil Heron
Nick Mandrak
Nicole Klenk
Ruby Sullan
Maria Dittrich
Stuart Livingstone
Xiao-an Zhang

 

Ph.D. Admissions Committee

Evaluation of applications for our Ph.D. program. Members of this committee are expected to evaluate on-line applications and participate into two meetings during the academic year.

Alex Voznyy
Myrna Simpson
Maria Dittrich
Frank Wania
George Arhonditsis
Phil Heron
Marney Isaac
Ruby Sullan
Stuart Livingstone
Xiao-an Zhang

 

Graduate Awards and Scholarships Committee

NSERC, OGS and other scholarships. An additional role of this committee is to identify graduate students and prepare their nominations for internal and external awards.

Alex Voznyy
George Arhonditsis
Kagan Kerman
Ken Howard
Mathew Wells
Nick Eyles
Nicole Klenk
Stuart Livingstone
Xiao-an Zhang

 

Supervisors of Study

Chemistry

 

Marco Zimmer-De Iuliis First year coordinator
Effie Sauer (A-M) / Nirusha Thavarajah (N-Z) Major program in biochemistry
Shadi Dalili Major program in biochemistry (co-op)
S. Mikhaylichenko Major program in chemistry
Frank Wania Major program in environmental chemistry
Ruby Sullan Specialist program in biological chemistry
Shadi Dalili Specialist program in biological chemistry (co-op)
Andre Simpson Specialist program in chemistry
Shadi Dalili Specialist program in chemistry (co-op)
Frank Wania Specialist program in environmental chemistry
Shadi Dalili Specialist program in environmental chemistry (co-op)
Marco Zimmer-De Iuliis Transfer credits

 

Physics and Astrophysics

 

Hanno Rein Major program in physical sciences
Johann Bayer Major program in physics and astrophysics
Dan Weaver Minor program in astronomy and astrophysics
Julian Lowman Specialist program in environmental physics
Tanzina Mohsin Specialist program in environmental physics (co-op)
Pawel Artymowicz Specialist program in physical and mathematical sciences
Johann Bayer Specialist program in physics and astrophysics

 

Environmental Science

 

Mandy Meriano Combined degree: HBSc/Master of Engineering
Tanzina Mohsin Legacy Major programs
Tanzina Mohsin Major program in environmental science
Mathew Wells Minor program in environmental science
Mandy Meriano Minor program in natural sciences and environmental management
Adam Martin Specialist program in environmental biology
Mandy Meriano Specialist program in environmental geoscience
Heidi Daxberger Specialist program in environmental geoscience (coop)
Tanzina Mohsin Transfer credits

 

Environmental Studies

 

Jim MacLellan Certificate in sustainability
Jim MacLellan Major program in environmental studies