Past Winners

2015 Awards

Best Essay Prize
John Rowntree, "Without Our Toys"

Best Essay on Canadian Literature
Ted Qian Dian Zhang, "'Postmemorial Criminal"

2014 Awards

Best Essay Prize
Rebecca Ricciardi, "Dismemberment, Wholeness and Power in William Shakespeare's Henry V"

Best Essay on Canadian Literature
Niveda Anandan, "'One Victim Can Speak for Many Victims': The Hybrid Gaze, the Tamil Subaltern and 'Third World' Politics in Michael Ondaatje's 'Ghost'"

2013 Awards

Best Essay Prize
Diana Demian, "Disordered Worlds and Disorderly Women in Elizabeth Carys'  'Tragedy of Mariam' and 'The History of the Life, Reign and Death of Edwards II'"

Best Essay on Canadian Literature
Marc-André Durocher, "Tackling Dehumanization in the Name of Art, Science and Capitalism in Daniel Tysdal's "Theremenist Sing the Body Plastic"

2010 Awards

Best Essay Prize
Philip Cox, "Mapping Boundaries, Human Bodies: The Imposition of Identity in Titus Andronicus"
Originally written for course ENGC35: Imagined Communities in Early Modern England, 1500-1700 taught by Professor Marjorie Rubright.

McClelland and Stewart Essay Prize in Canadian Studies
Jason Knabl, "'Do you think you're awake?': History, Illusion and Ideology in Michael Redhill's Consolation"
Originally written for course ENGD69: Knowing the Other: Ethics and Canadian Literature taught by Professor Marjorie Rubright.

Oxford University Press Essay Prize
Alexandra Bibby, "False Identities in Stevens' Swingtime and Stone's Stormy Weather"
Originally written for course ENGD92: The Film Musical taught by Professor Alice Maurice.
 

2010 Creative Writing Awards

Poetry

First: "The Bird Girls" by Laura Cok 
Second: "Ghoul Ricki’s Hotel" by Stefan Catona
Third: "Sigh" by Katie Fewster Yan

Honourable Mention
"Dear, Indeed" by Lee Yoong Siang
"Periphery" by Stephanie Kazan
"Bloody Socks" by Constance Adams
"Metaphor for Lloyd" by Charmaine Santos
"Buttercups and Daffodils" by Casandra Rinaldi
"My Rosebuds" by Julia Pedota
"Heathcliff: A Retelling" by Fathima Feroze

Prose

First: "Salt Water" by Andrew Shenkman
Second: "Overheard" by Sung Ryu
Third (tie): "Memoirs" by Monica Varey
Third (tie): "Human Going" by Christine Tan

Honourable Mention

"A Hot Afternoon" by Sheeza Iqbal
"Christopher" by Damion Platt
"The Accident" by Rathees Uthaykumar
"Midnight Shelly" by Jonathon Alexander