Extending your Study Permit Within Canada

Study Permit is the most important document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to international students. It is important to ensure that your Study Permit does not expire. Check the expiry date, and make sure you renew your Study Permit at least 60-90 days before the expiry date. You must apply for a renewal from within Canada.

You cannot extend your study permit beyond the expiry date of your passport. If your passport is expiring, you need to renew it first before you apply to extend your study permit.

If you plan to travel outside Canada and your study permit will expire while you are traveling, you should apply to renew your study permit from within Canada before you leave.

If you are from one of the designated countries, you need a valid Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to return to Canada if you are traveling. If you are extending your Study permit, wait till you receive your permit then apply for your TRV. You cannot apply for both at the same time.

Extending your study permit:

You may submit an application package by:

• Applying online (offers faster processing time and more convenience); or
 If you apply online, you will answer a questionnaire, create a personal check list code, sign up/log into MYCIC account and automatically see a list of the required   application form and documents you have to provide.

• Applying on paper
If you are applying on paper, make sure you complete the document checklist and include it with your application form and supporting documents. The instruction guide provides assistance with how to fill out the form and submit supporting documents.

Check the processing time by the CIC office inside Canada. It is updated on a weekly basis.

If your application is approved, your study permit will be mailed to you at the mailing address you provided to CIC.

Application form: 
Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Student [IMM5709]

Designated Learning Institution (DLI)#: O19332746152

Please note that DLI# begins with the letter “O”. Applicants are required to indicate this number on the study permit application forms.

UCI: also known as “Client ID” appears on your study and work permit if you already have one.

Document Number: Starts with a letter (F or U) followed by nine numbers on study/work permits.

Valid passport:
If your passport will be expiring soon, renew it 4 to 6 months in advance of expiry.

Proof of means of financial support:
You’ll need to show you can cover the cost of one year in Canada including school tuition plus CAD $ 10,000 (for living expenses) by submitting a bank statement, savings account passbook, bank draft, or other proof that indicates you have sufficient funds. If a family member or an institution is providing you with the money, include their letter of support along with the proof of sufficient funds in their names. You need to provide proof of an additional $4000 for your spouse and $3000 for each additional dependent if accompanying you to Canada.

Letter of Acceptance: (Letter of Enrollment/registration for returning students)
Returning international students are required to provide a Letter of Enrollment/registration from the Office of Registrar confirming their status at the University. Submit theLetter Request Form to have the letter ready for pick up or to be mailed to you.

Only students coming from a Canadian high school are required to provide a letter of acceptance.

Proof of Medical Exam (if applicable):

You are required to provide proof of medical exam only if:
• You have had a medical exam performed by a CIC authorized panel physician (doctor) within the last 12 months; or 
• You have lived in a designated country or territory for more than six months within the last 12 months.

If you apply to extend to extend your study permit before the expiry date, you have implied status as long as you remain in Canada. You may continue to study or work on/off campus (if eligible) in Canada until you receive your renewed study permit, even though the expiry date of your permit has passed while you are waiting to receive the new one.

If you don’t apply to extend your study permit before the expiry date, you must stop studying and working immediately and see the Immigration Advisor at the International student Centre (ISC) for assistance.

You may apply to restore your status within 90 days of losing it from within Canada. There is no guarantee that your application to restore your status will be accepted. You cannot leave the country till you hear from CIC about the decision made on your application. The processing time varies and can take several months.

If you haven’t applied for restoration of study permit and more than 90 days have passed from the expiry date, you have to leave the country and apply for a new study permit from your country of residence/citizenship. A 6-month bar may be imposed on your new study permit application. Meet immediately with the Immigration advisor to get advice about collecting required documents before leaving the country.

If you are a student in a co-op program, you can apply for or extend your co-op work permit along with study permit extension (if it is about to expire), with one application form.As of June 1, 2014, all study permit holders in Canada are required to actively pursue studies, meaning that you must remain enrolled and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your program. Failing to do so could lead to your removal from Canada.

Under the new rules, if you are issued a study permit after June 1, 2014, it will become invalid 90 days after you complete your studies. Your program is considered complete when you receive written confirmation of program completion (for example, a transcript or an official letter) from the Registrar Office.

If you have a valid study permit for post-secondary education, you can transfer between programs and institutions without applying for a new study permit. International students who are issued a study permit after June 1, 2014 must inform CIC via their MyCIC account when transferring between designated learning institutions.