Alumni & Friends - Ways to get involved and give back

Contributors

Staff members in discussion.

The development of the strategic plan, Inspiring Inclusive Excellence was a collaborative effort and we would like to recognize the contributions of our UTSC community. Eight working groups led the process, consulting with hundreds of community members to bring together this plan.

 

Working Groups

TITLES REFLECT 2019 POSITIONS AND ACCREDITATIONS


Research & Scholarly Excellence 

Zahra Bhanji (Co-Chair), Director, Office of the Vice-Principal, Research 
Marc Cadotte (Co-Chair), Professor, Department of Biological Sciences 
Suzanne Erb, Chair, Department of Psychology
Barry Freeman, Interim Chair, Department of Arts, Culture and Media  
Michael Lambek, Chair, and CRC Anthropology, Department of Anthropology 
Julie McCarthy, Faculty, Department of Management 
Mary Silcox, Vice - Dean Graduate, Office of the Vice-Principal Academic & Dean 
Maliha Hasan, Grants and Sponsorship Officer, Office of Student Affairs 
Wendy Phillips, Elder, Office of the Vice President & Principal  
Andrew Egan, Manager, Web & Digital Technology, Information & Instructional Technology Services 
Natashya Falcone, Graduate student, 2nd year PHD 
Claire Caponegro, Undergraduate student, Public Policy

Community Connections, Partnerships, and Networks 

Ahmed Allahwala (Co-Chair), Special Advisor to the Dean (Experiential Education), Office of the Vice-Principal Academic & Dean 
Brent Duguid (Co-Chair), Director of Partnerships and Legal Counsel, Office of Business, Operations and Strategic Affairs 
Christine Berkowitz, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Historical and Cultural Studies  
Ann MacDonald, Director / Curator, Doris McCarthy Gallery & Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Arts, Culture and Media 
James MacLellan, Environmental Studies Program Director, Department of Physical and Environmental Sciences
Hanno Rein, Assistant Professor, Department of Physical and Environmental Sciences
Lynn Tucker, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Arts, Culture and Media | Music 
Melanie Blackman, Coordinator, Community Development, Office of Business, Operations and Strategic Affairs 
Kyomi Duncan Hastings, Senior Recruitment Officer, Admissions & Student Recruitment 
Juanita Muise, Indigenous Outreach Coordinator, Student Life 
Susan Soikie, Director, Arts & Science Co-Op
Regan Tigno, Alumni & Development Officer, Development and Alumni Relations Office
Annie Song, Undergraduate Student, Specialist, Arts Management 
Deka Mohamed, Graduate Student, MSC Candidate, Cell & Systems Biology

Indigenous Peoples and Truth & Reconciliation

Joe Hermer (Co-Chair), Associate Professor, Department of Sociology  
Nadia Rosemond (Co-Chair), Senior Manager, Student Life & International Experience, Student Life 
Maydianne Andrade, Vice-Dean Faculty Affairs & Equity, Office of the Vice-Principal Academic & Dean 
Nicole Latulippe, Assistant Professor, Department of Physical and Environmental Sciences
Juvenal Ndayiragije, Associate Professor, Centre for French and Linguistics  
Karina Vernon, Associate Professor, Department of English  
Zohreh Shahbazi, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream CMS (Mathematics) / Math and Stats Learning Centre Coordinator, CTL, Centre for Teaching and Learning & Math and Stats Learning Centre 
Scott MacDonald, Global Mobility Coordinator, Student Life 
Edwina Apaw, Manager, Administrative Operations and Business Officer, Department of Management 
Romeo Fournier, Indigenous Academic Advisor/Career Strategist, Academic Advising & Career Centre 
Megan Sheremata, Graduate Student, PhD Candidate  Rajpreet Sidhu, Undergraduate student, Undergraduate student

Equity & Inclusion 

Karima Hashmani (Co-Chair), Director, Equity, Diversity & Inclusion, Office of the Vice President & Principal  
Phani Radhakrishnan (Co-Chair), Associate Professor, Teaching Stream OB/HR, Department of Management
Aisha Ahmad, Faculty, Department of Political Science  
Mark Hunter, Associate Professor, Department of Human Geography  
David Onley, Senior Lecturer, Department of Political Science  
Suzanne Sicchia, Lecturer, Interdisciplinary Centre for Health & Society 
Nicholas Spence, Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology 
Fiorella Sabadin, Associate Registrar & Director Student Services, Registrar's Office 
David Taylor, Academic Coordinator, Department of Management 
Yi Huang, Undergraduate student, City Studies 
Conor Anderson, Gradudate Student, PhD Candidate

Healthy Learning and Working Environment 

Sheila John (Co-Chair), Assistant Dean Health, Wellness, Recreation, Physical Activity and Sport, Health & Wellness Centre 
Nancy Johnston (Co-Chair), Associate Professor - Teaching Stream, Centre for Teaching and Learning  
Brian Harrington, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences 
Nicole Klenk, Associate Professor, DPES, Department of Political Science and Human Geography  
Lola Rudin, Acting Deputy Chief Librarian, Coordinator, User Services, Liaison Librarian, Library 
Michelle Silver, Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Centre for Health & Society 
Billi Jo Cox, Project Coordinator & Assistant to the Director, Business Development 
Patrick Lam, Health and Safety Officer, Environmental Health and Safety 
Shahid Zafar, Staff Sargent, Police 
Sauliha Alli, Undergraduate student, Neuroscience 
Erik Dean, Graduate student, PhD Candidate

Collaborative, Synergistic, and (Inter)disciplinary Academic Programs 

Hugh Laurence (Co-Chair), Associate Professor, Teaching Stream Strategy and Vice-Chair & Academic Director, MIB  
Marg Lacy (Co-Chair), Senior Manager, Academic Advising & Career Centre 
Shelley Brunt, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Biological Sciences
Leslie Chan, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Centre for Critical Development Studies
Paulina Rousseau, Acting Coordinator, Collections, Liaison Librarian, Library 
Mark Schmuckler, Vice - Dean Undergraduate, Office of the Vice-Principal Academic & Dean
Andrew Westoll, Faculty, Department of English 
Manaal Hussain, Program Advisor, Department of Arts, Culture and Media 
Erika Loney, Manager, International Student Centre, Student Life 
Courtney Raybould, Marketing & Communications Coordinator, Arts & Science Co-Op 
Tiantian (Tina) Zhao, Graduate Student, Department of Immunology

Transformative Teaching and Learning 

Karen McCrindle (Co-Chair), Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning/Director, Centre for Teaching and Learning, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Centre for French and Linguistics, Centre for Teaching and Learning
Varsha Patel (Co-Chair), Assistant Dean, Student Success, Academic Advising & Career Centre 
Maria Assif, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of English  
Heidi Daxberger, Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Physical and Environmental Sciences  
Sarah Fedko, Liaison Librarian, Departments of Geography; International Development Studies; Centre for Teaching & Learning, Library 
Connie Guberman, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Historical and Cultural Studies  
Steve Joordens, Professor, Department of Psychology  
Roger Mantie, Associate Professor, Department of Arts, Culture and Media  
Michael Souza, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Department of Psychology  
Tina Doyle, Director and Special Advisor to the Dean of Student Affairs on Campus-Wide Accessibility Issues, AccessAbility Services 
Dave Fenton, Business Development Coordinator, Department of Management 
Rochelle Welch, Coordinator, Camps, Retail & Conference Services 
Olivia Podolak, Graduate student, PhD Candidate 
Kush Shah, Undergraduate student, Management

Institutional Processes and Structures 

Kathy Fellowes (Co-Chair), Academic & Learning Strategist, Academic Advising & Career Centre 
Andrew Mason (Co-Chair), Chair, Department of Biological Sciences  
Paul Kingston, Professor & Director, Centre for Critical Development Studies 
Neil Kortenaar, Professor, Department of English 
Angela Hamilton, Interim Chief Librarian, Library 
Samantha Hansen, Associate Professor, Department of Management  
Sarah King, Associate Professor, Centre for Teaching and Learning  
Jennifer Adams Peffer, Director of Architecture, Planning and Project Development, Office of Business, Operations and Strategic Affairs 
Christine Arsenault, Managing Director, Management and Management Co-op, Department of Management | Management Co-Op 
Kimberley Tull, Director, Community Development and Engagement, Office of Business, Operations and Strategic Affairs 
Ahmed Hamam, Graduate Student, PhD Candidate 
Nana Ama Temeng, Undergraduate student, Political Science