People


image focus

Dr. Marney Isaac – Professor & Canada Research Chair

CV_Isaac_2021

Office: EV462 (UTSC), SSH5021 (St. George)
Phone: 416-287-7276, E-mail: marney.isaac@utoronto.ca

 

Current lab members

Post Doctoral Fellows

Dr. Andres Rolhauser

Trait-environment relationships; crop traits; community ecology

Dr. Shalom Addo-Danso

Agroforestry systems; plant traits; soil health

Graduate students

Serra Buchanan – PhD, Environmental Science

Riparian agroforestry systems; ecosystem services; plant functional traits; biodiversity metrics

serra

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Gagliardi – PhD, Environmental Science

Coffee agroforestry; plant functional traits; coffee leaf rust; plant strategies

IMG_1443

Hwang Lee – PhD, Geography (co-supervised with Yuhong He)

Remote sensing; drought response in crops; intercropping

 

 

 

 

Victoria Nimmo – PhD, Geography

Crop functional traits; domestication; nutrient acquisition strategies

Adriano Roberto – PhD, Environment Science  (co-supervised with Scott MacIvor)

Green roof systems; plant functional traits; biodiversity; water stress

Adarshana Thapa – PhD, Environmental Science

Andrew Nichols – MSc, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (co-supervised with Scott MacIvor)

Green roof systems; plant-soil interactions; microbial diversity

Leah Ritcey-Thorpe – MSc, Geography

Organic systems; nutrient acquisition strategies; root ecology

Majura Perapakaran – Research Assistant

————————————–

Former Post-doctoral fellows:

Dr. Marie Sauvadet
Dr. Stuart Livingstone
Dr. Kira Borden
Dr. Karabi Pathak
Dr. Hanson Nyantakyi-Frimpong
Dr. Adam Martin
Dr. Adnane Bargaz

Graduate students – completed

Tian Lin, MA Geography – completed 2020
Emma Windfeld, MSc Geography – completed 2020
Jenna LeBlanc, MSc ENV – completed 2019
Sarah Archibald, MSc Geography – completed 2019
Kira Borden, PhD Geography – completed 2018
Stuart Livingstone, PhD DPES – completed 2017
Adam Dickinson, MSc Geography – completed 2017
Laura Bugiel – MSc, ENV (c0-supervised with A Martin) – completed 2016
Brent Coleman – MSc, Geography – completed 2016
Serra Buchanan – MSc, Geography (co-supervised with A Martin) – completed 2016
Joshua Nasielski – MSc, Geography – completed 2014
Surbhi Jain – MSc ENV – (co-supervised with N Klenck) completed 2014
Jun Tan – MSc ENV – completed 2014
Kirstie Cadger – MA, Geography – completed 2014
Stephanie Gagliardi – MSc, Geography -completed 2014
Kira Borden – MSc, Forestry (co-supervised with S Thomas) – completed 2013
Candice Link – MSc, Geography – completed 2013
Jake Munroe – MSc, Geography – completed 2013
Mitalie Makhani MSc ENV – completed 2012
Leslie Campbell – MSc Geography – completed 2012
Katie Tulk  – MSc ENV  -completed 2011
Meighen Whitehead -MSc ENV  – completed 2010
Undergraduate thesis and research assistantships – completed
Luzianne Reid – BSc thesis, IDS Co-op program, 2014
Jun Tan – DPES departmental research award, 2013
Jun Tan – BSc (Environmental Sciences) 4th year research project – 2013
Brandon MacDonald – BSc thesis, IDS Co-op program, 2012
Luzianne Reid – NSERC USRA, 2012
Mitalie Makhani – NSERC USRA, 2011
Ellen Letts – BSc (Environmental Sciences) – 4th year research project – 2011
Nousheen Bastani – BSc (Environmental Sciences) – 4th year research project -2010

Current and past volunteers and work-study students

Galvez Ciani, Astrid – Lab assistant (CCDS)
Greco, Luke – Work study (DPES)
Tirona, Keane – Centre for Global Change Science summer intern, work study
Mary Shin – Lab research volunteer (CCDS)
Ciani, Astrid – Lab research volunteer (CCDS), work study
Chang, Stephen – Lab research volunteer (CCDS)
Lin, Tian – Lab research volunteer (CCDS) – work study
Dandar, Tim – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Fernando, Kavindu – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Esguerra, Maria – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Estero, Nadine – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Harrichand, Abigail – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
His, Jason – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Jeyakanthan, Thanushiya – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Lui, Maggie – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Niharosev, Veronika – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Shifferaw, Gabriel – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Sultoni, Usman – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Tarmalingam, Kavithan – Lab research volunteer (DPES) – work study
Wei, Jimmy – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Wheeler, Amanda-Lynn – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Jeremy Yip – Lab research volunteer (DPES)
Luzianne Reid – Work-study student 2014-2015
Rhokini Kunanesan – Work-study student 2013-2014
Vasuky Thirugnanasampanthar – research assistant 2012-2013
Shajetha Sabanathan – Work-study student, 2012
Barbara Forbes – Work-study student, 2010-2011

lab 2014

2013-08-14 20.26