Past Award Recipients

 

Principal's Staff Award Recipients

Principal's Accomplished Leader Excellence Award

The Principal’s Accomplished Leader Excellence Award (formerly the Principal's Accomplished Leader Award) recognizes employees in a managerial role for their exceptional leadership competencies and resulting accomplishments. For information about selection criteria and the nomination process, and who to contact with questions, please see the UTSC Principal's Staff Awards page.

YEAR RECIPIENT
2018-19 Varsha Patel
2017-18 Christine Arsenault
2016-17 Shelby Verboven
2015-16 Colleen Reid

 

Principal's Emerging Leader Excellence Award

The Principal’s Emerging Leader Excellence Award (formerly the Principal's Emerging Leader Award) is awarded to an emerging leader who demonstrates capacity and core competencies that mobilizes their team to embrace a shared vision and to enhance quality of services they provide in support of the University’s mission and UTSC’s strategic plan of inclusive excellence. The individual’s actions should make a measurable, demonstrable impact within UTSC and/or the broader University community. For information about selection criteria and the nomination process, and who to contact with questions, please see the UTSC Principal's Staff Awards page.

YEAR RECIPIENT
2018-19 Nadia Rosemond and Ravneet Kaur
2017-18 Katie Boomgaardt and Marg Lacy
2016-17 Bill Chau
2015-16 Naureen Nizam

Leadership in Service Excellence Award

The Principal’s Leadership in Service Excellence Award is awarded to staff members who have demonstrated consistent commitment to supporting the vision and values of the campus through their individual dedication to duty and the quality of service that they provide to the UTSC community, thereby enabling faculty, staff and/or students to experience an excellent, inclusive, healthy working and learning environment. For information about selection criteria and the nomination process, and who to contact with questions, please see the UTSC Principal's Staff Awards page.

YEAR RECIPIENT
2018-19 Elsa Kiosses and Marishka Pereira

Principal's Long Service Award Recipients

The Principal's Long Service Award is no longer being awarded as of 2018. 
The Principal’s Long Service Award is awarded to an administrative staff member who has served at UTSC for over ten years and has demonstrated consistent commitment to supporting the teaching and research mission, supporting colleagues and departmental teams, supporting equity and diversity and is recognized by peers, academic faculty and students as a valuable contributor to the UTSC experience.

YEAR RECIPIENT
2017-18 Ruth Louden
2016-17 Ken Jones & Tracy Rockbrune
2015-16 Gail Copland

 

D.R. Campbell Award Recipients

D.R. Campbell (2000-present)

The D.R. Campbell Merit Award was established by the Students’ Council in order to provide recognition for individuals who make a significant contribution to the improvement of the quality of life at the University of Toronto Scarborough (UTSC). For information about selection criteria and the nomination process, and who to contact with questions, please see the D.R. Campbell Merit Award page.

YEAR RECIPIENT
2018-19 Nivetha Chandran
2017-18 Kiana Bonnick
2016-17 Sonya Dhillon
2015-16 Hasna Syed
2014-15 Eleanor Irwin, Shehna Javeed, Heather-Lynne Meacock, Sheryl Stevenson and Joanna Ying-Fiss (AIM Team) and Rashi Gupta
2013-14 Mike Plumton and Anjum Sultana
2012-13 Samantha Chiu and Karen Young
2011-12 Not Awarded
2010-11 Aisha Khaja
2009-10 Imran Khan
2008-09 Not Awarded
2007-08 Svetlana (Lana) Mikhaylichenko
2006-07 Jemy Joseph
2005-06 Jeffrey Rybak
2004-05 Karen Henderson
2003-04 Sue Martin
2002-03 John Youson
2001-02 Leah Takata, Cultural Affairs
2000-01 Joan E. Foley

 

D.R. Campbell (pre-2000)

YEAR RECIPIENT
1999-00 Shudeshna Nag
1998-99 Liam Mitchell
1997-98 Lora Carney, William Barek and Leslie Chan
1996-97 Louis Mignault and Penelope Laycock
1995-96 Dagmar Mills
1994-95 Ted Relph
1993-94 Renata Zathureczky
1992-93 Alice Bennett, Graduating Student
1991-92 Marla Miller
1990-91 Taimo Pallandi
1989-90 Rosanne Blake and Alan Rosselet
1988-89 Martha Garry and Marie Gerrard
1987-88 Karl Weisser
1986-87 Leigha Lee Browne
1985-86 S. John Colman
1983-84 Eleanor Irwin
1982-83 John Alan Lee
1981-82 The Staff, Vincent Bladen Library
1979-80 Marg Wood
1978-79 Jack Willard
1977-78 Jack Pickles
1974-75 J. O'Donohue, Gary Heighington and B. Toole
1973-74 Edana Hart and Robert N. Gardner

 

Patrick Phillips Award for Staff Service Recipients

Patrick Phillips Award for Staff Service

Tthe Patrick Phillips Award for Staff Service is awarded to a deserving staff member who displays competence, commitment, courtesy and concern for others routinely; who without fanfare or self-promotion, contributes daily to the success of the Campus. For information about selection criteria and the nomination process, and who to contact with questions, please see the Patrick Phillips Award for Staff Service page.

YEAR RECIPIENT
2018-19 Hananne Domloge
2017-18 Ron Crozier
2016-17 Kathy Fellowes
2015-16 Nadia Harduar
2014-15 Janet Blakely
2013-14 Janis Jones
2012-13 Laurel Wheeler
2011-12 Liz Annis
2010-11 Lucy Pickering
2009-10 Scott Dutrisac and Mariam Aslam
2008-09 Robert Strowbridge
2007-08 Francesca Andrade
2006-07 Gaetana Larocca
2005-06 Brenda Brown
2004-05 John Harper
2003-04 Lynval Salmon, Bill Husky, and Chris Bibby
2002-03 Rita Pearsall
2001-02 Linda Pearson
2000-01 Audrey Glasbergen
1999-00 Nick J. MacDonnell

 

Research Awards

Internal Award Recipients

Please see a list of previous Internal Research Award recipients here.

External Award Recipients

Please see a list of previous External Research Award recipients here.

Teaching Awards

Associate and Full Professor Teaching Awards

Please see a list of previous Associate and Full Professor Teaching Award recipients here.

Assistant Professors and Lecturers Teaching Awards

Please see a list of previous Assistant Professors and Lecturers Teaching Award recipients here.

Teaching Awards for CUPE 3902 Unit 1 Course Instructors and Unit 3 Sessional Lecturers Teaching Awards

Please see a list of previous CUPE 3902 Unit 1 Course Instructors and Unit 3 Sessional Lecturers Teaching Awards recipients here.

Awards for CUPE 3902 Unit 1 Teaching Assistants and Unit 3 Sessional Instructional Assistants Teaching Awards

Please see a list of previous CUPE 3902 Unit 1 Teaching Assistants and Unit 3 Sessional Instructional Assistants Teaching Awards recipients here.