Current Mathematics Courses

CMS 2019 Summer Courses

Listing of all CMS Summer Course Offerings

Check the Course Timetable for when and where these classes are held.

Calendar listing of ALL Mathematics Courses

Fall 2019                    Winter 2020               Summer 2019

2019 Summer Courses

MATA22H3
Linear Algebra I for Mathematical Sciences

 Kaidi Ye

MATA23H3
Linear Algebra I

Course Website

 Abbas Attarwala

MATA33H3
Calculus for Management II

Christopher Kennedy

MATA35H3
Calculus II for Biological Sciences

Natalia Breuss

MATA36H3
Calculus II for Physical Sciences

Kiumars Kaveh

MATA37H3
Calculus II for Mathematical Sciences

Log into the Portal

 Kathleen Smith

MATB24H3

Linear Algebra II

Camelia Karimian Pour

MATB41H3
Techniques of the Calculus of Several Variables I

Xiao Jie

MATC01H3
Groups and Symmetry

Kathleen Smith

MATD92H3
Mathematics Project

Faculty

MATD93H3
Mathematics Project

Faculty
MATD94H3
Readings in Mathematics
Faculty
MATD95H3
Readings in Mathematics
Faculty

2020 Winter Courses

MATA02H3S
The Magic of Numbers

 TBA

MATA22H3S
Linear Algebra I for Mathematical Sciences

 TBA

MATA23H3S
Linear Algebra I

 Camelia Karimian Pour

MATA29H3
Calculus I for Life Sciences

 TBA

MATA30H3 
Calculus I for Physical Sciences

 TBA

MATA31H3
Calculus I for Mathematical Sciences

 TBA

MATA32H3S
Calculus for Management I

 Raymond Grinnell

MATA33H3
Calculus for Management II

 Raymond Grinnell

MATA35H3
Calculus II for Biological Sciences

 TBA

MATA36H3
Calculus II for Physical Sciences

 TBA

MATA37H3
Calculus II for Mathematical Sciences

 Kathleen Smith

MATB42H3
Techniques of the Calculus of Several Variables II

TBA

MATB43H3
Introduction to Analysis

 Raymond Grinnell

MATB61H3
Linear Programming and Optimization

 Xiamei Jiang

MATC15H3 
Introduction to Number Theory

 Camelia Karimian Pour

MATC37H3
Introduction to Real Analysis

 Kathleen Smith

MATC44H3
Introduction to Combinatorics

 Stefanos Aretakis

MATC46H3
Differential Equations II

 Michael Goldstein

MATC58H3
An Introduction to Mathematical Biology

 Xiamei Jiang

MATD01H3
Fields and Groups

 TBA

MATD10H3 
Topics in Mathematics 

 Stefanos Aretakis

MATD26H3 
Geometric Analysis and Relativity

 Stefanos Aretakis

MATD34H3
Complex Variables II

Guilio Tiozzo

MATD35H3 
Introduction to Discrete Dynamical Systems

Guilio Tiozzo

MATD46H3 
Partial Differential Equations

Robert Haslhofer

2019 FALL COURSES

 

MATA29H3
Calculus I for Life Sciences

 

MATA30H3
Calculus I for Physical Sciences

 Raymond Grinnell

 Xiao Jie

MATA31H3
Calculus I for Mathematical Sciences

 Natalia Breuss
 

MATA32H3
Calculus for Management I

 
 Raymond Grinnell

 Camelia Karimian Pour
 

MATA67H3
Discrete  Mathematics

 Anna Bretscher

MATB24H3
Linear Algebra II

 Christopher Kennedy

 Camelia Karimian Pour
 

MATB41H3
Techniques of the Calculus of Several Variables I

 Xiamei Jiang

MATB44H3
Differential Equations I

 Yun (William) Yu

MATC01H3
Groups and Symmetry

 Camelia Karimian Pour

MATC09H3
Introduction to Mathematical Logic

 Raymond Grinnell

MATC27H3
Introduction to Topology

 Kathleen Smith

MATC32H3
Graph Theory and Algorithms for its Applications

 Balint Virag

MATC34H3
Complex Variables

 Lisa Jeffrey

MATC63H3
Differential Geometry

 Lisa Jeffrey

MATC90H3 
Beginnings of Mathematics

 Balint Virag

MATD02H3
Classical Plane Geometries and their Transformations

 Zohreh Shahbazi

MATD16H3 
Coding Theory and Cryptography

 Kaidi Ye

Check the Course Timetable for when and where these classes are held.