CMS Faculty Awards and Honours

National and International Honours (Multi-Disciplinary)

Canada Research Chairs
Bianca Schroeder (2014-2019)
Balint Virag (2003-2013)
Marie Curie Fellowship
Balint Virag (2013)
Guggenheim Fellowship
Michael Goldstein (2007)
Humboldt Research Award
Ragnar Buchweitz (2010)
Killam Fellowship
John Friedlander (2003)
Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada
Lisa Jeffrey (2007)
John Friedlander (1988)
Steacie Fellowship
Lisa Jeffrey (2004)
Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship
Stefanos Aretakis (2016)
Bianca Schroeder (2013)
Robert Young (2013)
Ruslan Salakhutdinov (2013)
Balazs Szegedy (2010)
Balint Virag (2004)
Michael Molloy (2000)
Lisa Jeffrey (1997)
David Fleet (1996)

University of Toronto Awards

Connaught New Researcher Awards
Stefanos Aretakis (2017)
Giulio Tiozzo (2017)
Robert Haslhofer (2016)
Daniel Roy (2015)
Robert Young (2012)
Ruslan Salakhutdinov (2012)
Bianca Schroeder (2012)
David Fleet (2005)
Connaught Innovation Award
David Fleet (2017)
Faculty Teaching Award
Anya Tafliovich (2017)
Francisco Estrada (2016)
Raymond Grinnell (2004)
University of Toronto Inventor of the Year
Nick Koudas (2011)
University Professor
John Friedlander
UTSC Research Excellence Faculty Scholar
Lisa Jeffrey (2016)
UTSC Professor of the Year
Kathleen Smith (2016)

Provincial Awards

Ontario Early Researcher Award
Daniel Roy (2017)
Bianca Schroeder (2014)
Ruslan Salakhutdinov (2012)
Nick Koudas  (2006)
Premier's Research Excellence Award
Lisa Jeffrey (2004)
Michael Molloy (2001)  

Prizes and Fellowships in Mathematics and Statistics

Fellow of the American Mathematical Society
John Friedlander (2013)
Lisa Jeffrey (2013)
Coxeter-James Prize
Balazs Szegedy (2013)
Balint Virag (2010)
Lisa Jeffrey (2002)
Paul Selick (1985)
CRM-Fields Prize
John Friedlander (2002)
Paul Erdos Prize (Hungarian Academy of Science)
Balazs Szegedy (2013)
European Prize in Combinatorics
Balazs Szegedy (2009)
Fulkerson Prize in Discrete Mathematics
Balazs Szegedy (2012)
IMS Medallion Lecturer
Balint Virag (2013)
Jeffery-Williams Prize
John Friedlander (1999)
Rollo Davidson Award
Balint Virag (2008)
Noether Lecturer
Lisa Jeffrey (2017)
Joseph L. Doob Prize
John Friedlander (2017)

Prizes and Fellowships in Computer Science

 
Best Paper Awards
Anya Tafliovich (Koli Calling, 2017)
Nick Cheng and Brian Harrington (SIGCSE, 2017)
Ruslan Salakhutdinov (Uncertainty in Artificial Intelligence, 2012)
Bianca Schroeder (ACM SIGMETRICS, 2012)
Nick Koudas (VLDB, 2012)
Francisco Estrada and David Fleet  (British Machine Vision Conference, 2009)
David Fleet (UIST, 2003)
David Fleet (IEEE Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, 2001)
David Fleet (IEEE International Conference on Computer Vision, 1999)  Nick Koudas (ICDE 1998)
Nick Koudas (ICDE 1998)
Dijkstra Prize in Distributed Computing
Vassos Hadzilakos (2010)
Cecil Graham Doctoral Dissertation Award
Richard Pancer (2006)
Jim Gray Doctoral Dissertation Award
Ryan Johnson (2012)
Ryan Johnson (2013)
Nick Koudas (2009)
International Federation for Information Processing Silver Core Award
Wayne Enright (2007)
Koenderink Prize
David Fleet (2010)
Microsoft Faculty Fellowship
Ruslan Salakhutdinov (2013)
NetApp Fellowship
Bianca Schroeder (2010)
Daniel Roy  (2017)
Graeme Hirst (2009,2015)
Graeme Hirst (2017)