FAQs

FAQ

My visa is about to expire or already expired, can I travel/return to Canada with my valid study permit?

Please note that study permit is not a travel document. Depending on your citizenship, you may need an eTA (starting March 2016) or a visa in addition to the study permit to return to Canada. Valid study permit holders can apply for Visa from inside Canada (recommended) well in advance before they make plans to travel out of Canada or from outside Canada before they return to Canada.  

Am I eligible to stay in Canada after completing my degree program?

If you are completing a degree program, you are eligible for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) when you apply within three months from completing the requirements of your program with a valid study permit. Please note that PGWP is a one-time opportunity and you can apply for it only once regardless of number of degree programs you have completed in Canada. PGWP is not a travel document. Depending on your citizenship, you may need an eTA (Starting March 2016) or a visa in addition to the PGWP to travel/ return to Canada.  

Do I need a study permit to study in Canada as an international student?

Generally foreign nationals who want to study in Canada for more than 6 months are required to apply for a study permit before coming to Canada at a Visa Application Center  or online.  There are certain exemptions to the study permit requirement. 

Do I need a visa in addition to study permit to travel to Canada?

Depending on your citizenship, you may need an eTA (starting March 15, 2016) or a visa in addition to the study permit. Your eTA or visa will be issued to you at the same time as your initial study permit. You do not need to apply separately or to pay an additional fee. US citizens are exempt from eTA and visa requirements. 

Can I attend university with a high school study permit?

If you are a student at a Canadian high school (secondary institution) admitted to the University, you have to apply to modify and extend your study permit before the expiry date of your current study permit and as soon as you receive your offer of acceptance from the University (post-secondary institution). It is illegal to attend university with a high school study permit.

Am I eligible to work in Canada while studying?

If you are a full-time student in a degree program with a valid study permit, you are eligible to work on-campus or off-campus without a work permit, if you meet certain criteria. If you are a co-op student and work is a required part of your program, you have to apply for co-op work permit and obtain it before your work term starts.  Off-campus and co-op work are not interchangeable.

How long does it take CIC to process my application?

Processing times indicates the number of calendar days it takes CIC to process a complete application. 

My study permit is about to expire, how and when should I apply to extend it?

You are responsible for keeping track of the expiry dates of your passport, study and work permits and other legal documents. You should never let your study permit expire.  You have to apply from inside Canada to extend your permit at least 3 months before the expiry date.  If your study permit is expiring because your passport is expiring, you have to renew your passport first by contacting the closet consulate or embassy of your country. This may take between 1 and 6 months.