Research Awards & Honours Recipients

Anthony Ruocco
Psychology
Early Research Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Artur Izmaylov
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Brian Connelly
Management
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Frank Wania
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Environment Division Research and Development Dima Award, Chemical Institute of Canada
Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Principal's Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Marc Cadotte
Biological Sciences
Research Recognition Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
Management
Albert Berry Prize, Canadian Development Economics Study Group
Marjorie Rubright
English
2015-16 Norman Freehling Distinguished Visiting Professor, University of Michigan Institute for the Humanities
Michael Inzlicht
Psychology
Principal's Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Myrna Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement; P.M. Huang Award (inaugural recipient), International Union of Soil Sciences
Nick Eyles
Physical and Environmental Sciences
E.R. Ward Neale Medal, Geological Association of Canada.
Patrick McGowan
Biological Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Adrian Nestor
Psychology
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Andrea Charise
Anthropology
Polanyi Prize, Council of Ontario Universities
Balint Virag
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
John L. Synge Award, Royal Society of Canada
Bianca Schroeder
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation; Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Prize, Canadian Association for Computer Science
Jennifer Chun
Sociology
Frank Prize in Public Interest Communications Research (co-winner), College of Journalism and Communication, University of Florida
Jessica Wilson
Philosophy
Martin R. Lebowitz and Eve Lewellis Lebowitz Prize, Phi Beta Kappa Society / American Philosophical Association
Judith Teichman
Political Science
Fellow, Royal Society of Canada
Katherine Larson
English
2014-15 Chancellor Jackman Faculty Research Fellowship in the Humanities, Jackman Humanities Institute, University of Toronto
Marc Cadotte
Biological Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation; Early Career Fellow, Ecological Society of America
Mary Silcox
Anthropology
Research Recognition Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Natalie Rothman
Historical and Cultural Studies
Inaugural Member, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada
Rudy Boonstra
Biological Sciences
Principal's Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Stephen Rockel
Historical and Cultural Studies
2014-15 Internationales Geisteswissenschaftliches Kolleg Fellowship, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany
Balázs Szegedy
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Coxeter-James Prize, Canadian Mathematical Society; 2013 Paul Erdos Prize for Mathematics
Bianca Schroeder
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation; NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Herbert J. Kronzucker
Biological Sciences
Science for a Better Life Award, Bayer Inc.
Michael Bagby
Psychology
Principal's Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Modris Eksteins
Historical and Cultural Studies
British Columbia National Award for Canadian Non-Fiction, British Columbia Achievement Foundation
Nicholas Eyles
Physical and Environmental Sciences
McNeil Medal for the Public Awareness of Science, Royal Society of Canada
Robert Young
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Rudy Boonstra
Biological Sciences
C. Hart Merriam Award, American Society of Mammalogists
Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation; Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship, Microsoft Corporation
Ryan Johnson
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
IBM Faculty Award
Steve Joordens
Psychology
University of Toronto Inventor of the Year Award
Herbert J. Kronzucker
Biological Sciences
Principal's Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
John Friedlander
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Fellow, American Mathematical Society
Kagan Kerman
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Economic Development and Innovation
Lisa Jeffrey
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Fellow, American Mathematical Society
Minelle Mahtani
Human Geography
Glenda Laws Award, Association of American Geographers
Natalie Rothman
Historical and Cultural Studies
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation; Adams Book Prize, American Historical Assocation; Marraro Book Prize, American Historical Association
Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Economic Development and Innovation
Andre Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
W.A.E. McBryde Medal, Canadian Society for Chemistry
Andrew Stark
Management
Canadian Fulbright Scholar Award, Fulbright Canada
Andy Lee
Psychology
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Franca Iacovetta
Humanities
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Frank Wania
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry
Gabor Pete
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Rollo Davidson Prize, Rollo Davidson Trust
Ken Howard
Physical and Envioronmental Sciences
President's Award, International Association of Hydrogeologists
Malcolm Campbell
Biological Sciences
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Matthew Wells
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation; NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Nick Koudas
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
University of Toronto Inventor of the Year Award
Andre Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry; Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Balázs Szegedy
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Balint Virag
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Coxeter-James Prize, Canadian Mathematical Society
Myrna Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement; Environmental Science Award, Royal Society of Chemistry / Society for Environmental and Toxicology and Chemistry
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Humboldt Research Award, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Andre Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Environmental Science Award, Royal Society of Chemistry / Society for Environmental and Toxicology and Chemistry
Balint Virag
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Daniel Bender
Humanities
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
George Arhonditsis
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Michael Inzlicht
Psychology
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Michael Malloy
Computer and Mathematical Science
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement
Steve Joordens
Psychology
National Technology Innovation Award, Learning Partnership
Andre Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Balint Virag
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Rollo Davidson Prize, Cambridge University
Elizabeth Harney
Humanities
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
John Kennedy
Psychology
Fellow, Institute for Advanced Study in Berlin
Julie McCarthy
Management
Wynne and Beryl Plumptre Faculty Research Fellowship, UTSC
Katherine Larson
Humanities
Polanyi Prize, Council of Ontario Universities
Laura Ann Petitto
Laura Ann Petitto
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Rene Harrison
Biological Sciences
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Stephen Rockel
Historical and Cultural Studies
Joel Gregory Prize, Best Book on Africa published in 2006-07, Canadian Association of African Studies
Tanya Mars
Humanities
Governor General’s Award in Visual and Media Arts, Canada Council for the Arts
Anne-Emanuelle Birn
Social Sciences
Canadian Fulbright Research Scholar Award, Fulbright Canada
James Donaldson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Lisa Jeffrey
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Fellow, Royal Society of Canada
Michael Goldstein
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Guggenheim Fellowship, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Myrna Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Richard Pancer
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Cecil Graham Award, Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society
Andre Simpson
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Andrew Mason
Biological Sciences
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Maria Shaw
Humanities
Distinguished Archaeological Achievement Award, Archaeological Institute of America
Maydianne Andrade
Biological Sciences
Brilliant 10, Popular Science
Nick Koudas
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
Rene Harrison
Biological Sciences
Early Researcher Award, Ministry of Research and Innovation
David Fleet
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Fellow, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
Frank Wania
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
John Kennedy
Psychology
Fellow, Royal Society of Canada
Konstantine Zakzanis
Psychology
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
Tanya Mars
Humanities
Artist of the Year, Steam Whistle Brewing
Thomas Tidwell
Physical and Environmental Sciences
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Balint Virag
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Lisa Jeffrey
Computer and Mathematical Sciences
E.W.R. Steacie Fellowship, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Modris Eksteins
Humanities
Principal’s Research Award, University of Toronto Scarborough
XLS