Internal & External Award Recipients

The University of Toronto Scarborough takes great pride in the scholarly contributions of its faculty members. The Office of the Vice-Principal Research is pleased to highlight U of T Scarborough award winners and we strongly encourage members of the U of T Scarborough community to nominate colleagues for awards and honours in recognition of a faculty member’s work and significant contributions.

INTERNAL AWARDS

University of Toronto Scarborough Research Excellence Faculty Scholars

Jennifer Chun, Sociology, 2017 

Jeffrey Pilcher, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2017 
 
Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017 

Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2016
 
Michael Inzlicht, Psychology, 2016 
 
Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2016 

University of Toronto Scarborough Principal's Research Award

James Donaldson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017 

Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences, 2016 (Shared Award) 
 
Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2016 (Shared Award) 

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology, 2015 (Shared Award) 
 
Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2015 (Shared Award) 

Rudy Boonstra, Biological Sciences, 2014 

Michael Bagby, Psychology, 2013 

Herbert J. Kronzucker,Biological Sciences, 2012 

Franca Iacovetta, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2011 

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2010 

Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2009 

Elizabeth Harney, Humanities, 2008 (Shared Award) 
 
Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences, 2008 (Shared Award) 

Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2007 

Andrew Mason, Biological Sciences, 2006 

Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2005 (Shared Award) 

Konstantine Zakzanis, Psychology, 2005 (Shared Award) 

Modris Eksteins, Humanities, 2004 

Janice Boddy, Anthropology, 2003 

Lisa Jeffrey, Mathematics, 2002 

Andrew Stark, Management, 2001 

Tom Tidwell, Physical Sciences, Chemistry, 2000

John Friedlander, Mathematics, 1999

Albert Berry, Management & Economics, 1998  

Oded Berman, Management & Economics, 1997 

Ronald Manzer, Social Science, 1996 

Robert McClelland, Physical Sciences, 1995 

John Youson, Life Sciences, 1994 

Ian Brown, Life Sciences, 1993 

University of Toronto Scarborough Research Recognition Award

Li Chen, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2017 

Anthony Ruocco, Psychology, 2016 

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences, 2015 

Mary Silcox, Anthropology, 2014 

University of Toronto - University Professors

John Kennedy, Psychology (emeritus), 2009 

John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2002 

University of Toronto - Inventor of the Year

Steve Joordens, Psychology, 2013

For more information about University of Toronto - Inventor of the Year please visit: University of Toronto - Inventor of the year 

University of Toronto Distinguished Professors

Zindel Segal, Psychology, 2013

Herbert Kronzucker, Biological Sciences, 2015

For more information about University of Toronto - Distinguished Professors please visit: University of Toronto - Distinguished Professors 

EXTERNAL AWARDS

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Stefanos Aretakis, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Fellowship, 2016

Artur Izmaylov, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Fellowship, 2015

Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Fellowship, 2013

David Fleet, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Sloan Fellowship, 1996

For more information about the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation please visit: Alfred P. Sloan Foundation 

American Association for the Advancement of Science

James Donaldson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2007

For more information about the American Association for the Advancement of Science please visit: The Amerian Association of the Advancement of Science 

American Historical Association

Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize, 2012

Natalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - Herbert Baxter Adams Prize, 2012

For more information about the American Historical Association please visit: American Historical Association 

American Mathematical Society

John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Joseph L. Doob Prize, 2017

For more information about the American Mathematical Society please visit: American Mathematical Society

Association for Psychological Science

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology - Fellow, 2013

For more information about the Association for Psychological Science: Association for Psychological Science

Canada Council for the Arts

Pascal Reindeau, Centre for French & Linguistics - Governor General's Literary Awards Finalist, 2012

Tanya Mars, Arts, Culture and Media - Governor General’s Award in Visual & Media Arts, 2008

For more information about the Canada Council for the Arts please visit: Canada Council for the Arts

Canada Research Chairs

Bebhinn Treanor, Biological Sciences, 2016-2021

Brian Connelly, Management, 2016-2021

Kagan Kerman, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2016-2021

Bianca Schroeder, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2014-2019

Daniel Bender, Historical and Cultural Studies, 2014-2021

Michael Lambek, Anthropology, 2006-2020

Marney Isaac, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2013-2018

Maydianne Andrade, Biological Sciences, 2007-2018

For more information about the Canada Research Chairs please visit: Canada Research Chairs

Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association

Graeme Hirst, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Lifetime Achievement Award, 2017

For more information about the Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association please visit: Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association 

Canadian Mathematical Society

Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Co-Exeter James Prize, 2014

For more information about the Canadian Mathematical Society please visit: Canadian Mathematical Society

 

Canadian Society of Chemistry

Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Rio Tinto Alcan Award, 2017

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - W.A.E. McBryde Medal, 2011

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fred Beamish Award, 2010

For more information about the Canadian Society of Chemistry please visit: Canadian Society of Chemistry 

Chemical Institute of Canada

Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences, Environment Division Research and Development Dima Award

For more information about the Chemical Institute of Canada please visit: Chemical Institute of Canada 

Council of Ontario Universities

Andrea Charise, Anthropology/Health Studies, John Charles Polanyi Prize in English, 2014

Katherine Larson, English, John Charles Polanyi Prize in English, 2008 

For more information about the Council of Ontario Universities please visit: Council of Ontario Universities 

Early Researcher Award – Ministry of Research, Science & Innovation

Artur Izmaylov, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2017 

Steven Farber, Human Geography, 2017 

Daniel Roy, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2017 

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences, 2014

Matthew Wells, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2011

George Arhonditsis, Physical & Environmental Sciences, 2009 

Michael Inzlicht, Psychology, 2009 

Rene Harrison, Biological Sciences, 2006 

Nick Koudas, Computer & Mathematical Sciences, 2006 

For more information about the Early Researcher Award - Ministry of Research, Science & Innovation please visit: Early Researcher Award - Ministry of Research, Science & Innovation 

Ecological Society of America

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - Early Career Fellow, 2014

Geological Association of Canada

Nick Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - E.R. Ward Neal Award, 2015

For more information about the Geological Association of Canada please visit: Geological Association of Canada 

Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Micheal Goldstein, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - Guggenheim Fellowship, 2007 

For more information about the Guggenheim Memorial Foundation please visit: Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 

International Union of Soil Sciences

Myrna Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - P.M. Huange Award, 2015 

For more information about the International Union of Soil Sciences please visit: International Union of Soil Sciences 

L'Association des Professeur.e.s de français des universités et collèges canadiens

Pascal Reindeau, Centre for French & Linguistics - Prix du meilleur livre, 2013 

For more information about the association, please visit: L'Association des Professeur.e.s de français des universités et collèges canadiens

 

Professorships

Marc Cadotte, Biological Sciences - TD Professor of Urban Forest Conservation and Biology, 2014-2019

Rick Halpern, Historical and Cultural Studies - Bissell-Heyd Chair of American Studies, 2008 

Royal Society of Canada - Fellows

Fellows 

Judith Teichman, Political Science - RSC Fellow, 2014 

Lisa Jeffrey, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - RSC Fellow, 2007

John Kennedy, Psychology - RSC Fellow, 2005 

John Friedlander, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - RSC Fellow, 1988

For more information about the Royal Society of Canada please visit: Royal Society of Canada 

Royal College of Canada - New College of Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Nathalie Rothman, Historical and Cultural Studies - RSC College of New Scholars, Artists & Scientists, 2016

For more information about the Royal College of Canada please visit: Royal College of Canada 

Royal College of Canada - Medals & Awards

Balint Virag, Computer & Mathematical Sciences - RSC John L. Synge Award, 2014

Nice Eyles, Physical & Environmental Sciences - McNeil Medal, 2013 

For more information about the Royal College of Canada please visit: Royal College of Canada 

Royal Society of Chemistry

Frank Wania, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2011

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Fellow, 2010

Andre Simpson, Physical & Environmental Sciences - Joseph Black Award, 2010

For more information on the Royal Society of Chemistry please visit: Royal Society of Chemistry